?

Log in

ANIMAN;
“THE ONLY ANIMANGA ICON COMM W/ AN IDENTITY CRISIS”
Recent Entries 
6th-Jun-2014 01:45 pm - other comms promo stuff
SA → “ Incandescent ”

There's this icon request game going on at am_rumble and you should go join it! It looks really fun and I think this is a great way to get people to icon again.

Also idk if we'll ever do something here at animan again. Current status: ????? Idk what we could do.

Direct linking that banner, sorry Kay!

Affiliate promos:
+ calendarsquares: Color Palette of the Month - May submission post + Calendar
+ animanga_crops: Round 16 submissions are open! The current round's Fullmetal Alchemist so go submit if you have some time.

While you're at it please do check out all our affiliates or sign up to be one!
29th-Aug-2013 08:00 pm - Round 05; SHOWCASE
SA → “ Incandescent ”
ROUND FIVE'S SHOWCASE
I.E. TEAM REVEAL + DIRECTORY OF PARTICIPANTS


I forgot I was supposed to post this yesterday. lD Here is round five's showcase! Even though this round was the smallest round in animan's history it still sported some of the best icons ever. C: The results are over here if you need to see them again btw. All the icons are arranged in the order you signed up in. lazuli_reikou & angelamaria's names were removed since...(lol) they didn't submit. Thank you so much for sticking through this round! You all did amazing! ♥ ♥ I have no idea what I did html wise. It's a mess.
The showcase is under the cut along with everyones identities.Collapse )
Annnnnnd with that we're done with round five. C:
28th-Aug-2013 02:34 am - Round 05; Challenge Four (Results)
SA → “ Incandescent ”
RESULTS ; RD. 05 - FINALS

Whoops, this is late. Stuff happened, sry. Sorry for the delay! :( Thank you to everyone who voted and/or submitted. I sincerely appreciate all the help! Under the cut are the results for the finals along with the overall winner of the tournament. Congrats to the winner as well! Thank you so much for participating in this hot mess of a round. ♥ Everyone did a phenomenal job and this whole round killed me. This is the most basic animan will ever get html wise btw. AND WE"RE DONE, TY 4 EVERYTHINGCollapse )
ALRIGHT NO ONE GOT COMMENTS. THE ONLY COMMENT MADE WAS FOR ICON #1. IDK IF YOU WANT IT OCE. Final showcase will go up TOMORROW. :D OR MAYBE TODAY???
27th-Aug-2013 08:12 pm - asdsdjkbfjkb
SA → “ Incandescent ”
Heeey you guys sorry for the bother but I'm going to need more people to vote in the finals! I need some more people, there's not enough votes to decide a fair winner. :< Ik you guys are busy but if you could please stop by and vote if you have some time I'd appreciate it. If not I'm going to be forced to extend the voting again. :C

/c&p again
24th-Aug-2013 01:48 pm - Round 05; Challenge 04 (Voting)
SA → “ Incandescent ”
VOTING ; RD. 05 - FINALS

Both finalists got their icons in early so this is going up early. THIS WAS NOT THE FINALS I EXPECTED. IT'S A FREE! FINAL. I never thought that one day the finals would consist of shirtless swimming guys, thanks a lot KyoAni. Both finalists made both icons for under the cut is the finals voting. You'll be voting for your favorite overall icon and your favorite icon from each pairing below. The winner from each this final match will be the winner. Anyone can vote so if you have a moment I'd appreciate it if you could vote. ♥ Please, please, please, please vote if you have time. I don't want to extend this voting like I did last weeks. ;A; Thanks to the finalists who submitted and good luck to you both! ♥ You all are fabulous talented people, ide. Here's the bracket for those who want to see it again.
Defaulted: N/A!

OK NOW I HAVE ~THAT~ SONG STUCK IN MY HEAD.Collapse )

Also this is happening, go:

JOIN THE FUN

EDIT: Extended it for a little bit, please vote if you can. I'll make a post about it later.
18th-Aug-2013 03:13 am - Round 05; Challenge "04"
X → “ Ya No Hables ”
TOURNAMENT ; RD. 05 - FINALS

You can enter the challenge if your name is listed in this bracket. (Do feel free to make an icon even if you're not signed up!)
ANSJFBAJHBFJH FINALS TIME! Congrats to you both, I wish you the best of luck. PLEASE DON'T STONE ME FOR NOT KNOWING WHAT TO DO. I wish you two the best of luck, MAY THE ODDS BE IN YOUR FAVOR? ♥ Have fun! The results of the semi-finals challenge are here btw!
I D E K WHAT I"M DOINGCollapse )
You can change your entry at any time, just as long as voting hasn't gone up. Delete/edit your original comment and resubmit. Please do tell me if you're resubmitting. Questions about the challenge? Ask 'em.
17th-Aug-2013 04:18 am - Round 05; Challenge 03 (Results)
SA → “ Incandescent ”
RESULTS ; RD. 05 - CHALLENGE THREE

THAT FUCKING TIE. I SWEAR YOU GUYS. (RIP ANIMAN) Sorry for the delay! :( Thank you to everyone who voted and/or submitted. I sincerely appreciate all the help! Under the cut are the results for the semi-finals along with the winners of each bracket. Congrats to the winners as well! To those who didn't make it I'd like to thank you for your participation & for your amazingness. ♥ (There's a battle for you btw!) Everyone did a phenomenal job and if I could keep you I would. ACTUALLY WOULD THE TWO ELIMINATED WANT TO BATTLE FOR 3RD & 4TH??? JW, JW.
WHOOP, WHOOPCollapse )
Everything is screened again, sry! I HOPE I DIDN'T MESS ANYTHING UP, I'M SO SCARED. If you want your comments please say so. C: Make sure you have comment notifications enabled. [If you need to see how to enable comment notifications here&quot;s some instructions on how to turn them on.]
If you want to receive screened comments you need to have comment notifications on. To do so go to settings > notifications > my account. From there go to "Someone replies to my comment" and check "email" if you don't have it on already. Like so:

After that you can ask for your comments and you should receive a copy of the screened comment I left you. C: Check your e-mail inbox & you'll see the screened comment! C: ♥
If you'd like to receive your comments in a different way please say so. c: BASICALLY EVERYONE NEEDS TO BE VAGUE. I DON'T WANT TO GET INTO TROUBLE AGAIN.
17th-Aug-2013 01:44 am - DEAR MATCH-UP A...
SA → “ Incandescent ”
DEAR MATCH-UP A, YOU CAUSED ONE OF THE WEIRDEST TIES IN ANIMAN'S HISTORY... SECOND TO ROUND ONE'S FINAL 3 TIE. ALSO STRESS, YOU GAVE ME STRESS. There was a tie for one of the match-ups (lol A's) and it was taken care of but now there's a tie for PC... with the exact same icons...

Poll #1929504 AAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHH
This poll is closed.

A: B:



This is seriously stressful. Poll will be closed once the tie is broken. That will probably take a while so I'm going to bed. :( Sorry you guys. :(((
15th-Aug-2013 08:17 pm - ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhh
SA → “ Incandescent ”
Heeey you guys sorry for the bother but I'm going to need more people to vote in the current voting. Like I need /more/ people, there's not enough votes to decide a fair winner. :< Ik you guys are busy but if you could please stop by and vote if you have some time I'd appreciate it. If not I'm going to be forced to extend the voting again. :C
13th-Aug-2013 04:58 pm - Round 05; Challenge 03 (Voting)
SA → “ Incandescent ”
VOTING ; RD. 05 - CHALLENGE THREE

Everyone submitted early so here's your early voting post! Here's voting for the next challenge. You'll be voting for your favorite overall icon and your favorite icon from each pairing below. The winners from each bracket will make it to the next challenge. Anyone can vote so if you have a moment I'd appreciate it if you could vote. ♥ Thanks to everyone that submitted and good luck to you all! ♥ You all are fabulous people, ide. Here's the bracket for those who want to see it again.
Defaulted: N/A!

THIS IS THE CUT. OK, THANKS.Collapse )
EDIT #1: Btw I'm extending the voting until Thursday night bc of reasons, sorry for the inconvenience. Also plz vote so everything evens out. PLS.
EDIT #2: There a tie (aka a tie that can't be broken w/ a poll) this voting's remaining open until I get more votes and the tie is sorted out. :(
This page was loaded Dec 3rd 2016, 4:32 am GMT.